The Utah Association of Chambers Conference provides an unmatched opportunity to build relationships with other chamber leadership. These connections have resulted in more chamber-to-chamber collaboration, resources for boards and staff, friendships, and a united business voice. Attendees should expect to have two days packed with insightful and informational presentations, discussions and networking.

Day One – Thursday, February 3, 2022

Meeting Room: Capitol Boardroom

10:00 AM – WELCOME, INTRODUCTIONS, SCHEDULE OVERVIEW
Gary Birdsall, Chair

10:30 AM – GOVERNOR’S OFFICE OF ECONOMIC OPPORTUNITY
Ben Hart, Deputy Director

11:00 AM – GOVERNOR’S OFFICE OF PLANNING AND BUDGET
Sophia Di Caro, Executive Director and Senior Advisor to Governor Cox

11:30 AM – RETURNSHIP
Jen Robinson, Chief of Staff, Lt. Governor

12:00 PM – LUNCH/NETWORKING

12:30 PM – UTAH FEDERAL DELEGATION UPDATE – SENATE

  • Senator Lee’ Office – Justin Anthony
  • Senator Romney’s Office – Kelsey Berg

1:30 PM – UTAH LEGISLATIVE MEMBERS
Several legislators will address the most current and hottest issues facing the Utah Legislature this session.

  • Invited:
    • ARPA, PPP Funding updates – Sen. Jake Anderegg
    • Workforce Bills, Senator Ann Milner

3:00 PM – UTAH LEAGUE OF CITIES AND TOWNS
Cameron Diehl, Executive Director

3:30 PM – “HAIL TO THE CHIEFS”

  • Jon Pierpont, Chief of Staff for Governor Cox
  • Abby Osborne, Chief of Staff for Speaker Wilson
  • Mark Thomas, Chief of Staff for Senator Adams

4:30 PM – WRAP UP/BREAK BEFORE RECEPTION

5:00 PM – LEGISLATIVE RECEPTION
Capitol Rotunda

  • Invited: Utah Legislators, Chamber Executives, Business Leaders

7:00 PM – RECEPTION ENDS

Day Two – Friday, February 4, 2022

8:30 AM – CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST

9:00 AM – SUPPLY CHAIN: THE ROLE OF RAIL
Nathan Anderson, Sr. Dir., Public Affairs, Union Pacific Railroad

9:30 AM – BREAKOUT SESSIONS

  • Rural Chamber Coalition Issues Meeting
    • Chris McCormick, President and CEO, Cedar City Chamber
  • Urban Chambers Best Practices Discussion
    • Facilitators: Jennifer Wesselhoff, Park City Chamber/Conventions and Visitors Bureau

10:45 AM – BREAK

11:00 AM – DOWNTOWN SALT LAKE
Dee Brewer, Executive Director

11:30 AM – CULTURAL CORE
Lucas Goodrich, Director

12:00 PM – LUNCH/NETWORKING

12:30 PM – UTAH MICRO LOAN FUND PRESENTATION
Lunch Sponsor

1:00 PM – ENGAGING THE HISPANIC COMMUNITY IN YOUR CHAMBER
Edward Bennett, Suazo Business Center

1:30 PM – ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION OF UTAH UPDATE
Teresa Foxley, President, EDCUtah

2:00 PM – JR. ACHIEVEMENT OF UTAH
Christy Tribe, President and CEO, Junior Achievement of Utah

2:30 PM – ADJOURN